Privacy statement Qonqord

Your privacy is important to us, and we commit ourselves to protecting and securing the privacy rights of your data. In this privacy statement, we describe how we handle your personal data and how we comply with our legal obligations. 

In most cases, Qonqord processes your personal data as a processor on the basis of an agreement. In that case, the personal data is processed on behalf of another organization, and we do not use this data for our own purposes. In some cases, Qonqord acts as a controller. That means that Qonqord determines the purpose and means of the processing itself and that Qonqord is responsible for regulatory compliance. This is the case when Qonqord is processing employee data, for customer relationship management, activities to our database of customers and other stakeholders at Qonqord, and to inform you about our activities.

On the basis of the legislation (the General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”), we ensure that any processing of your personal data is in line with the following principles:

  • We process your personal data for justified purposes only. This means that the processing is necessary in order to achieve specific goals mentioned in the GDPR or that you have given permission to process your personal data. If it is justified to process your personal data, we will do so neatly and responsibly. We make clear to you for which purposes your personal data is processed and how it is handled.
  • We only collect and process your personal data for specific, expressly defined, and justified purposes. If we use your data later for another purpose, we will ensure that the purpose is compatible with the original collection purpose.
  • We ensure that the personal data we collect and process is sufficient for the purpose for which we collect it, relevant, and limited to what is needed.
  • We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current. If your data is not (anymore), then we erase or correct it.
  • We do not keep your personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which we process them. When the data is no longer necessary, then we destroy or erase it.
  • We make sure that your personal data is secure and stays confidential. We protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

We are responsible for complying with all of the above principles and can demonstrate that processing your personal data aligns with these principles. In order to ensure a fair processing of personal data, the GDPR gives you various rights, which you can exercise against us if you disagree with our implementation of this Privacy Statement.

 

When does this policy apply

This statement applies to you when:

  • You provide the controller, on behalf of we process personal data, with your information for the provision of one of our services;
  • You provide us with your details via the email address on our website;
  • When you sign up for our newsletter,
  • When you apply for one of our vacancies,
  • When you visit our website.

 

What is personal data, and what is meant by processing personal data?

Personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Each piece of information with which a person can be identified, directly or indirectly, is personal data. This could be, for example, your name, contact details, and any other information that is or can be linked to you, including, for example, email address, location information, login code, health data, bank details, etc.

What falls under the processing of personal data is defined as any act or set of acts related to or performed on personal data.

 

Which personal data do we collect?

Qonqord only collects personally identifiable information you provide to us. 
This is the personal information that we may collect and use:

  • Personal details (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number);
  • Company information (address, Chamber of Commerce registration number, VAT number);
  • Your surfing behavior on the website;
  • Personal data you provide to us through communication;
  • Bank details;
  • Interests and preferences;
  • IP address;
  • Job application-related documents such as motivation letters and curriculum vitae, your picture, and information about and from references.

 

Our legal basis for processing your data

According to the legislation, particularly the GDPR, Qonqord may only process personal data if one of the legal bases applies. Qonqord applies the following legal grounds for the processing of personal data:

  • Your consent;
  • In the context of the formation and/or execution of an agreement,
  • to comply with the law;
  • in connection with the legitimate interests of Qonqord, where Qonqord ensures that the impact on your privacy is as limited as possible.

For example, personal data are processed in the case of:

  • When we receive a request for information from you;
  • When we provide services for the performance of a contract with a controller,  
  • For legal purposes (including accounting treatment, tax obligations, and obligations in connection with court orders or other mandatory laws and regulations);
  • To keep a database of customers or people we interacted with.

 

With whom and why do we share your personal data?

We use third parties to manage our Platforms. It is possible that these third parties have access to your personal data. If that is the case, we take appropriate measures to ensure that your data is adequately secured and used exclusively for the intended purposes. Your personal data will under no circumstances be sold to third parties by Qonqord.

  1. The passing on and receiving of personal data within Qonqord
    Qonqord can exchange your (personal) data between the various employees within the organization insofar as this is necessary in view of the purpose of the data processing.
  2. The passing on and receiving of data outside Qonqord
    The purpose of processing your personal data may involve sharing personal data with other organizations. Insofar as there is no explicit consent or legal obligation, this exchange of information will only take place based on the execution of the agreement between you and Qonqord or when Qonqord has a legitimate interest.
  3. No commercial use
    Qonqord will not sell your personal data to third parties without your permission.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will remove your personal information when you request it and when it is no longer required to perform any of our services.

The law may oblige us to keep your data longer. To enter into a contractual relationship with Qonqord, your data will be retained for 5 years unless the law or relevant authorities demand us to keep your data longer.

When you have provided your information to receive a newsletter, we will keep your personal information for as long as you wish to receive the newsletter. When you unsubscribe, your data will be destroyed.
If you have applied for one of our vacancies, your data will be deleted within 4 weeks after the final interview. If you have permission, we will keep your data for up to 12 months. 

 

Your rights as a data subject

Data Subjects have the following rights with regard to their personal data and its processing:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR) by the data subject to obtain the information about how the personal data is processed, including:

  1. the purposes of the processing;
  2. the categories of personal data concerned;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries, and information on the respective safeguards in place relating to the transfer to a third country;
  4. where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  5. the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  7. where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information to their source;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject. 

The data subject shall also be provided a copy of the personal information in a commonly used electronic form. 

 

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) of inaccurate personal data, as well as taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to complete incomplete personal data.

 

Right to erasure (be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR) of personal data where:

  1. the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. the data subject has withdrawn consent, and there are no other legal grounds for the processing;
  3. the data subject exercises the right to object, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for processing;
  4. the personal data have been unlawfully processed or
  5. the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation applicable to Qonqord.

 

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) (i.e., data will be blocked from normal processing but not erased) where:

  1. the data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data for a period, enabling us to verify the accuracy;
  2. the processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  3. the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;
  4. the data subject has exercised the right to object pending the verification of whether Qonqord has legitimate grounds that override those of the data subject. 

 

Right of data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). Where the processing is based on consent or on a contract, the data subject shall have the right to obtain a copy of the data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance. 

Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR) to the processing of personal data based on Qonqord’s legitimate interests, provided that there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that would override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Art. 22 GDPR). This right does not apply when processing is based on explicit consent and is not applicable to Qonqord at this moment. 

Right to withdraw consent. Where the processing is based on consent, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to such withdrawal.

 

Reporting a data breach

Despite our efforts, incidents unfortunately occur, and a data breach can arise. A data breach is a security breach in which personal data (inadvertently or intentionally) has been lost, provided, accessed, or made accessible. As a result of a data breach, personal data may end up in the wrong hands.

If you suspect that there is a data breach at Qonqord, you can report it by calling or e-mailing us (see our contact details). It is important to do this as soon as possible so we can take appropriate measures in a timely manner.

In case your personal data is involved in a data breach:

  • Then we inform you how this has happened and which personal data is concerned;
  • Which measures we have taken to prevent (possible) damage.

 

Subscribing to Newsletter

You can subscribe to the newsletter of Qonqord. We keep you informed through the newsletter with news about our company and relevant offers. Your email address is automatically added to the newsletter’s mailing list when you have interacted with us. In every newsletter that you receive, there is a link with which you can unsubscribe from receiving this newsletter.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, if you wish to exercise your rights, or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us.

By email: privacy@qonqord.com

By post:
Qonqord
Attn. Data Protection Officer
Witte Kruislaan 55a
1217 AM  Hilversum
The Netherlands

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the local Data Protection Authority (the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

In order to keep this privacy policy up-to-date, we need to adjust it from time to time. You can always find the latest version on our website. This version of the Privacy Statement is dated July 13, 2023. 

Afspraak maken